Κυριάρχησαν οι γυναίκες στα 61α βραβεία Γκράμι

Κυριάρχησαν οι γυναίκες στα 61α βραβεία Γκράμι

Τα 61α βραβεία Γκράμι απονεμήθηκαν την Κυριακή στο Λος Άντζελες, σε μια τελετή απονομής στην οποία κυριάρχησε το γυναικείο φύλο..

Στην έναρξη της τελετής, η φετινή οικοδέσποινα Alicia Keys αποκάλεσε «αδελφές» της τις Lady Gaga, Jada Pinkett Smith, Michelle Obama και Jennifer Lopez οι οποίες εμφανίστηκαν μαζί στη σκηνή και μίλησαν για τις γυναίκες και τη δύναμη τους στη μουσική.

Η Kacey Musgraves κέρδισε το βραβείο για το καλύτερο άλμπουμ της χρονιάς και η Cardi B έγινε η πρώτη γυναίκα που κέρδισε το καλύτερο ραπ άλμπουμ.

Το "This America" του Childish Gambino  κέρδισε τέσσερα βραβεία και το "Shallow" της Gaga από την ταινία "A Star Is Born" κέρδισε δύο.

«Η μουσική ήταν πάντα το μοναδικό μέρος που όλοι μπορούμε να αισθανόμαστε πραγματικά ελεύθεροι», δήλωσε η Gaga καθώς παραλάμβανε το βραβείο της, υπενθυμίζοντας πως όταν πρωτοεμφανίστηκε την αποκαλούσαν «παράξενη».

H Lady Gaga κέρδισε συνολικά τρία βραβεία: best pop performance, best pop duet για το Shallow, Best Song Written for Visual Media.

Οι νικητές της βραδιάς σε όλες τις κατηγορίες:  

  • Record of the Year "This Is America" — Childish Gambino
  • Album of the Year "Golden Hour" — Kacey Musgraves
  • Song of the Year "This Is America" — Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
  • Best New Artist Dua Lipa
  • Best Pop Solo Performance "Joanne (Where Do You Think You're Goin'?)" — Lady Gaga
  • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance "Shallow" — Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
  • Best Pop Vocal Album "Sweetener" — Ariana Grande
  • Best Rock Performance "When Bad Does Good" — Chris Cornell
  • Best Rock Song "Masseduction" — Jack Antonoff and Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
  • Best Rock Album "From the Fires" — Greta Van Fleet
  • Best Alternative Music Album "Colors" — Beck
  • Best R&B Performance "Best Part" — H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar
  • Best Urban Contemporary Album "Everything Is Love" — The Carters
  • Best R&B Album "H.E.R." — H.E.R.
  • Best Rap Performance "King's Dead" — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake and "Bubblin" — Anderson .Paak
  • Best Rap Song "God's Plan" — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
  • Best Rap Album "Invasion of Privacy" — Cardi B
  • Best Country Solo Performance "Butterflies" — Kacey Musgraves
  • Best Country Album "Golden Hour" — Kacey Musgraves
  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album "Emanon" — The Wayne Shorter Quartet
  • Best Latin Pop Album "Sincera" — Claudia Brant
  • Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album "Aztlán" — Zoé
  • Best Americana Album "By the Way, I Forgive You" — Brandi Carlile
  • Best Song Written for Visual Media "Shallow" — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)
  • Producer of the Year, Non-Classical Pharrell Williams
  • Best Music Video "This Is America" — Childish Gambino
  • Best Comedy Album "Equanimity & the Bird Revelation" — Dave Chappelle
  • Best Musical Theater Album "The Band's Visit" — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk and Ari'el Stachel
  • Best Instrumental Composition "Blut Und Boden (Blood and Soil)" — Terence Blanchard
  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella "Stars and Stripes Forever" — John Daversa
  • Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals "Spiderman Theme" — Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman and Justin Wilson, arrangers
  • Best Recording Package "Masseduction" — Willo Perron, art director
  • Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package "Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of 'Weird Al' Yankovic" — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll and Al Yankovic, art directors
  • Best Album Notes "Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris" — David Evans, album notes writer
  • Best Historical Album "Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris" — William Ferris, April Ledbetter and Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer
  • Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical "Colors" — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David "Elevator" Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
  • Best Remixed Recording "Walking Away (Mura Masa remix)" — Alex Crossan, remixer
  • Best Immersive Audio Album "Eye in the Sky - 35th Anniversary Edition" — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, P.J. Olsson and Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer
  • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album "Steve Gadd Band" — Steve Gadd
  • Band Best Gospel Performance/Song "Never Alone" — Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song "You Say" — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters
  • Best Gospel Album "Hiding Place" — Tori Kelly
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Album "Look Up Child" — Lauren Daigle
  • Best Roots Gospel Album "Unexpected" — Jason Crabb
  • Best World Music Album "Freedom" — Soweto Gospel Choir
  • Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media "The Greatest Showman" — Hugh Jackman (and Various Artists); Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul and Greg Wells, compilation producers
  • Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media "Black Panther" — Ludwig Göransson, composer
  • Best New Age Album "Opium Moon" — Opium Moon
  • Best American Roots Performance "The Joke" — Brandi Carlile
  • Best American Roots Song "The Joke" — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters
  • Best Bluegrass Album "The Travelin' Mccourys" — The Travelin' Mccourys
  • Best Traditional Blues Album "The Blues Is Alive and Well" — Buddy Guy
  • Best Contemporary Blues Album "Please Don't Be Dead" — Fantastic Negrito
  • Best Folk Album "All Ashore" — Punch Brothers
  • St. Vincent, Dua Lipa (Getty Images/ Ideal Image)
  • Best Children's Album "All the Sounds" — Lucy Kalantari & the Jazz Cats
  • Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling) "Faith - A Journey for All" — Jimmy Carter
  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) "¡México Por Siempre!" — Luis Miguel
  • Best Tropical Latin Album "Anniversary" — Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Best Regional Roots Music Album "No 'Ane'i" — Kalani Pe'a
  • Best Music Film "Quincy" — Quincy Jones; Alan Hicks and Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula Dupré Pesmen, video producer
  • Best Country Duo/Group Performance "Tequila" — Dan + Shay
  • Best Country Song "Space Cowboy" — Luke Laird, Shane Mcanally and Kacey Musgraves, songwriters
  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album "My Way" — Willie Nelson
  • Best Engineered Album, Classical "Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11" — Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer
  • Producer of the Year, Classical Blanton Alspaugh
  • Best Orchestral Performance "Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11" — Andris Nelsons, conductor
  • Best Opera Recording "Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs" — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson and Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer
  • Best Choral Performance "Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles" — Donald Nally, conductor
  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance "Anderson, Laurie: Landfall" — Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet
  • Best Classical Instrumental Solo "Kernis: Violin Concerto" — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor
  • Best Classical Solo Vocal Album "Songs of Orpheus - Monteverdi, Caccini, D'india & Landi" — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo's Fire, ensembles
  • Best Classical Compendium "Fuchs: Piano Concerto 'spiritualist'; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush" — Joann Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • Best Contemporary Classical Composition "Kernis: Violin Concerto" — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer
  • Best Dance Recording "Electricity" — Silk City and Dua Lipa featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson
  • Best Dance/Electronic Album "Woman Worldwide" — Justice
  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo "Don't Fence Me In" — John Daversa, soloist. Track from: "American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom"
  • Best Jazz Vocal Album "The Window" — Cécile Mclorin Salvant
  • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album "American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom" — John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists
  • Best Latin Jazz Album "Back to the Sunset" — Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • Best Traditional R&B Performance "Bet Ain't Worth the Hand" — Leon Bridges and "How Deep Is Your Love" — PJ Morton featuring Yebba
  • Best R&B Song "Boo'd Up" — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon Mcfarlane, songwriters
  • Best Metal Performance "Electric Messiah" — High on Fire
Powered by TUODY Software